This week, I changed much of the tech behind this site. If you see anything that looks like a bug, please let me know!

House of Commons Hansard #148 of the 37th Parliament, 1st Session. (The original version is on Parliament's site.) The word of the day was competition.

Topics

Species at Risk ActGovernment Orders

5:05 p.m.

Repentigny Québec

Bloc

Benoît Sauvageau Blocfor Ms. Francine Lalonde

moved:

Motion No. 79

That Bill C-5 be amended by deleting Clause 57.

Species at Risk ActGovernment Orders

5:05 p.m.

Western Arctic Northwest Territories

Liberal

Ethel Blondin-Andrew Liberalfor the Minister of the Environment

moved:

Motion No. 115

That Bill C-5, in Clause 73, be amended by replacing lines 40 to 43 on page 39 with the following:

“and in every subsequent five year period, until its objectives have been achieved. The report must be included in the public registry.”.

Motion No. 119

That Bill C-5, in Clause 83, be amended by replacing line 30 on page 47 with the following:

“(b) it is used by an aboriginal person for ceremonial or medicinal”.

Motion No. 120

That Bill C-5, in Clause 97, be amended by replacing line 23 on page 55 with the following:

“36(1), 58(1), 60(1) or 61(1) or section”.

Motion No. 134

That Bill C-5 be amended by adding after line 33 on page 75 the following new clause:

“141.1 If Bill C-10, introduced in the 1st Session of the 37th Parliament and entitled the Canada National Marine Conservation Areas Act, receives royal assent, then, on the later of the coming into force of subsection 34(2) of that Act and the definition “competent minister” in subsection 2(1) of this Act, paragraph (a) of the definition “competent minister” in subsection 2(1) of this Act is replaced by the following:

(a) the Minister of Canadian Heritage with respect to individuals in or on federal lands that are administered by that Minister and that are national parks, national historic sites, national marine conservation areas or other protected heritage areas as those expressions are defined in subsection 2(1) of the Parks Canada Agency Act;”.

Motion No. 135

That Bill C-5, in Clause 142, be amended by replacing line 34 on page 75 with the following:

“142. Except for section 141.1, the provisions of this Act come into”.

Species at Risk ActGovernment Orders

5:10 p.m.

The Deputy Speaker

Shall I dispense with the reading of Motion No. 136?

Species at Risk ActGovernment Orders

5:10 p.m.

Some hon. members

We would like to hear it.

Species at Risk ActGovernment Orders

5:10 p.m.

Western Arctic Northwest Territories

Liberal

Ethel Blondin-Andrew Liberalfor the Minister of the Environment

moved:

Motion No. 136

That Bill C-5, in Schedule 1, be amended by replacing page 76 to 86 with the following:

SCHEDULE 1

(Subsections 2(1), 42(2) and 68(2))

LIST OF WILDLIFE SPECIES AT RISK

PART 1

EXTIRPATED SPECIES

MAMMALS

Bear, Grizzly (Ursus arctos) Prairie population

Ours grizzli population des Prairies

Ferret, Black-footed (Mustela nigripes)

Putois d'Amérique

Walrus, Atlantic (Odobenus rosmarus rosmarus) Northwest Atlantic population

Morse de l'Atlantique population de l'Atlantique Nord-Ouest

Whale, Grey (Eschrichtius robustus) Atlantic population

Baleine grise de Californie population de l'Atlantique

BIRDS

Grouse, Sage (Centrocercus urophasianus phaios) British Columbia population

Tétras des armoises population de la Colombie-Britannique

Prairie-Chicken, Greater (Tympanuchus cupido)

Tétras des prairies

AMPHIBIANS

Salamander, Tiger (Ambystoma tigrinum) Great Lakes population

Salamandre tigrée population des Grands Lacs

REPTILES

Lizard, Pygmy Short-horned (Phrynosoma douglassii douglassii) British Columbia population

Iguane pygmée à cornes courtes population de la Colombie-Britannique

Rattlesnake, Timber (Crotalus horridus)

Crotale des bois

FISH

Chub, Gravel (Erimystax x-punctatus)

Gravelier

Paddlefish (Polyodon spathula)

Spatulaire

MOLLUSCS

Wedgemussel, Dwarf (Alasmidonta heterodon)

Alasmidonte naine

LEPIDOPTERANS

Elfin, Frosted (Callophrys irus, Incisalia irus)

Lutin givré

Marble, Island (Euchloe ausonides)

Marbré insulaire

Blue, Karner (Lycaeides melissa samuelis)

Mélissa bleu

PLANTS

Mary, Spring Blue-eyed (Collinsia verna)

Collinsie printanière

Tick-trefoil, Illinois (Desmodium illinoense)

Desmodie d'Illinois

PART 2

ENDANGERED SPECIES

MAMMALS

Badger jacksoni subspecies, American (Taxidea taxus jacksoni)

Blaireau d'Amérique, jacksoni

Badger jeffersonii subspecies, American (Taxidea taxus jeffersonii)

Blaireau d'Amérique, jeffersonii

Caribou, Woodland (Rangifer tarandus caribou) Atlantic--Gaspésie population

Caribou des bois population de la Gaspésie--Atlantique

Fox, Swift (Vulpes velox)

Renard véloce

Marmot, Vancouver Island (Marmota vancouverensis)

Marmotte de l'île Vancouver

Marten, American (Martes americana atrata) Newfoundland population

Martre d'Amérique population de Terre-Neuve

Whale, Killer (Orcinus orca) Northeast Pacific southern resident population

Épaulard population résidente du Sud du Pacifique Nord-Est

BIRDS

Chat, Western Yellow-breasted (Icteria virens auricollis) British Columbia population

Paruline polyglotte de l'Ouest population de la Colombie-Britannique

Crane, Whooping (Grus americana)

Grue blanche

Curlew, Eskimo (Numenius borealis)

Courlis esquimau

Flycatcher, Acadian (Empidonax virescens)

Moucherolle vert

Grouse, Sage (Centrocercus urophasianus urophasianus) Prairie population

Tétras des armoises population des Prairies

Owl, Barn (Tyto alba) Eastern population

Effraie des clochers population de l'Est

Owl, Burrowing (Speotyto cunicularia)

Chevêche des terriers

Owl, Northern Spotted (Strix occidentalis caurina)

Chouette tachetée du Nord

Plover, Mountain (Charadrius montanus)

Pluvier montagnard

Plover circumcinctus subspecies, Piping (Charadrius melodus circumcinctus)

Pluvier siffleur, circumcinctus

Plover melodus subspecies, Piping (Charadrius melodus melodus)

Pluvier siffleur, melodus

Rail, King (Rallus elegans)

Râle élégant

Shrike, Eastern Loggerhead (Lanius ludovicianus migrans)

Pie-grièche migratrice de l'Est

Sparrow, Henslow's (Ammodramus henslowii)

Bruant de Henslow

Tern, Roseate (Sterna dougallii)

Sterne de Dougall

Thrasher, Sage (Oreoscoptes montanus)

Moqueur des armoises

Warbler, Kirtland's (Dendroica kirtlandii)

Paruline de Kirtland

Warbler, Prothonotary (Protonotaria citrea)

Paruline orangée

Woodpecker, White-headed (Picoides albolarvatus)

Pic à tête blanche

AMPHIBIANS

Frog, Northern Cricket (Acris crepitans)

Rainette grillon

Frog, Northern Leopard (Rana pipiens) Southern Mountain population

Grenouille léopard population des montagnes du Sud

Frog, Oregon Spotted (Rana pretiosa)

Grenouille maculée de l'Oregon

Frog, Rocky Mountain Tailed (Ascaphus montanus)

Grenouille-à-queue des Rocheuses

Salamander, Tiger (Ambystoma tigrinum) Southern Mountain population

Salamandre tigrée population des montagnes du Sud

REPTILES

Snake, Sharp-tailed (Contia tenuis)

Couleuvre à queue fine

Turtle, Leatherback (Dermochelys coriacea)

Tortue luth

Snake, Night (Hypsiglena torquata)

Couleuvre nocturne

FISH

Dace, Nooksack (Rhinichthys sp.)

Naseux de Nooksack

Lamprey, Morrison Creek (Lampetra richardsoni)

Lamproie du ruisseau Morrison

Salmon, Atlantic (Salmo salar)

Saumon d'Atlantique Populations de l'intérieur de la baie de Fundy

Stickleback, Benthic Paxton Lake (Gasterosteus sp.)

Épinoche benthique du lac Paxton

Stickleback, Benthic Vananda Creek (Gasterosteus sp.)

Épinoche benthique du ruisseau Vananda

Stickleback, Limnetic Paxton Lake (Gasterosteus sp.)

Épinoche limnétique du lac Paxton

Stickleback, Limnetic Vananda Creek (Gasterosteus sp.)

Épinoche limnétique du ruisseau Vananda

Trout, Aurora (Salvelinus fontinalis timagamiensis)

Omble Aurora

Whitefish, Atlantic (Coregonus huntsmani)

Corégone de l'Atlantique

MOLLUSCS

Bean, Rayed (Villosa fabalis)

Villeuse haricot

Lampmussel, Wavy-rayed (Lampsilis fasciola)

Lampsile fasciolée

Mussel, Mudpuppy (Simpsonais ambigua)

Mulette du Necturus

Physa, Hotwater (Physella wrighti)

Physe d'eau chaude

Riffleshell, Northern (Epioblasma torulosa rangiana)

Dysnomie ventrue jaune

Snail, Banff Springs (Physella johnsoni)

Physe des fontaines de Banff

Snuffbox (Epioblasma triquetra)

Epioblasme tricorn

LEPIDOPTERANS

Ringlet, Maritime (Coenonympha tullia nipisiquit)

Satyre fauve des Maritimes

Blue, Island (Plebejus saepiolus insulanus)

Bleu insulaire

Checkerspot, Taylor's (Euphydryas editha taylori)

Damier de Taylor

PLANTS

Agalinis, Gattinger's (Agalinis gattingeri)

Gérardie de Gattinger

Agalinis, Skinner's (Agalinis skinneriana)

Gérardie de Skinner

Ammania, Scarlet (Ammannia robusta)

Ammannie robuste

Avens, Eastern Mountain (Geum peckii)

Benoîte de Peck

Balsamroot, Deltoid (Balsamorhiza deltoidea)

Balsamorhize à feuilles deltoïdes

Bulrush, Bashful (Trichophorum planifolium)

Scirpe timide

Bluehearts (Buchnera americana)

Buchnera d'Amérique

Braya, Long's (Braya longii)

Braya de Long

Bugbane, Tall (Cimicifuga elata)

Cimicaire élevée

Bush-Clover, Slender (Lespedeza virginica)

Lespédèze de Virginie

Buttercup, Water-plantain (Ranunculus alismaefolius var. alismaefolius)

Renoncule à feuilles d'alisme

Cactus, Eastern Prickly Pear (Opuntia humifusa)

Oponce de l'Est

Coreopsis, Pink (Coreopsis rosea)

Coréopsis rose

Cryptanthe, Tiny (Cryptantha minima)

Cryptanthe minuscule

Fern, Southern Maidenhair (Adiantum capillus-veneris)

Adiante cheveux-de-Vénus

Gentian, White Prairie (Gentiana alba)

Gentiane blanche

Ginseng, American (Panax quinquefolium)

Ginseng à cinq folioles

Virginia Goat's-rue (Tephrosia virginiana)

Téphrosie de Virginie

Goldenrod, Showy (Solidago speciosa var. rigidiuscula)

Verge d'or voyante

Lady's-slipper, Small White (Cypripedium candidum)

Cypripède blanc

Lotus, Seaside Birds-foot (Lotus formosissimus)

Lotier splendide

Lousewort, Furbish's (Pedicularis furbishiae)

Pédiculaire de Furbish

Lupine, Prairie (Lupinus lepidus var. lepidus)

Lupin élégant

Milkwort, Pink (Polygala incarnata)

Polygale incarnat

Mountain-Mint, Hoary (Pycnanthemum incanum)

Pycnanthème gris

Mulberry, Red (Morus rubra)

Mûrier rouge

Orchid, Western Prairie Fringed (Platanthera praeclara)

Platanthère blanchâtre de l'Ouest

Owl-Clover, Bearded (Triphysaria versicolor ssp. versicolor)

Triphysaire versicolore

Paintbrush, Golden (Castilleja levisecta)

Castilléjie dorée

Plantain, Heart-leaved (Plantago cordata)

Plantain à feuilles cordées

Pogonia, Large Whorled (Isotria verticillata)

Isotrie verticillée

Pogonia, Nodding (Triphora trianthophora)

Triphore penché

Pogonia, Small Whorled (Isotria medeoloides)

Isotrie fausse-médéole

Quillwort, Engelmann's (Isoëtes engelmannii)

Isoète d'Engelmann

Sanicle, Bear's-foot (Sanicula arctopoides)

Sanicle patte-d'ours

Sedge, False Hop (Carex lupuliformis)

Carex faux-lupulina

Sedge, Juniper (Carex juniperorum)

Carex des Genévriers

Spike-rush, Horsetail (Eleocharis equisetoides)

Éléocharide fausse-prêle

Sundew, Thread-leaved (Drosera filiformis)

Droséra filiforme

Thistle, Pitcher's (Cirsium pitcheri)

Chardon de Pitcher

Toothcup (Rotala ramosior)

Rotala rameux

Tree, Cucumber (Magnolia acuminata)

Magnolia acuminé

Trillium, Drooping (Trillium flexipes)

Trille à pédoncule incliné

Twayblade, Purple (Liparis liliifolia)

Liparis à feuilles de lis

Willow, Barrens (Salix jejuna)

Saule des landes

Wintergreen, Spotted (Chimaphila maculata)

Chimaphile maculé

Woolly-heads, Tall (Psilocarphus elatior)(Pacific population)

Psilocarphe élevé (Population du Pacifique)

Wood-Poppy (Stylophorum diphyllum)

Stylophore à deux feuilles

Woodsia, Blunt-lobed (Woodsia obtusa)

Woodsie obtuse

LICHENS

Seaside Centipede (Heterodermia sitchensis)

Hétérodermie maritime

MOSSES

Moss, Poor Pocket (Fissidens pauperculus)

Fissident appauvri

Moss, Rigid Apple (Bartramia stricta)

Bartramie à feuilles dressées

PART 3

THREATENED SPECIES

MAMMALS

Bat, Pallid (Antrozous pallidus)

Chauve-souris blonde

Bison, Wood (Bison bison athabascae)

Bison des bois

Caribou, Woodland (Rangifer tarandus caribou) Boreal population

Caribou des bois population boréale

Caribou, Woodland (Rangifer tarandus caribou) Southern Mountain population

Caribou des bois population des montagnes du Sud

Ermine haidarum subspecies (Mustela erminea haidarum)

Hermine, haidarum

Otter, Sea (Enhydra lutris)

Loutre de mer

Shrew, Pacific Water (Sorex bendirii)

Musaraigne de Bendire

Whale, Killer (Orcinus orca) Northeast Pacific northern resident population

Épaulard population résidente du Nord du Pacifique Nord-Est

Whale, Killer (Orcinus orca) Northeast Pacific transient population

Épaulard population migratrice du Pacifique Nord-Est

BIRDS

Bittern, Least (Ixobrychus exilis)

Petit Blongios

Falcon, Anatum Peregrine (Falco peregrinus anatum)

Faucon pèlerin, anatum

Goshawk, Queen Charlotte (Accipiter gentilis laingi)

Autour des palombes des îles de la Reine-Charlotte

Gull, Ross's (Rhodostethia rosea)

Mouette rosée

Murrelet, Marbled (Brachyramphus marmoratus)

Guillemot marbré

Pipit, Sprague's (Anthus spragueii)

Pipit de Sprague

Warbler, Hooded (Wilsonia citrina)

Paruline à capuchon

AMPHIBIANS

Great Basin Spadefoot (Spea intermontana)

Crapaud du Grand Bassin

Salamander, Allegheny Mountain Dusky (Desmognathus ochrophaeus)

Salamandre sombre des montagnes

Salamander, Jefferson (Ambystoma jeffersonianum)

Salamandre de Jefferson

Salamander, Pacific Giant (Dicamptodon tenebrosus)

Grande salamandre

Toad, Fowler's (Bufo fowleri)

Crapaud de Fowler

REPTILES

Gartersnake, Butler's (Thamnophis butleri)

Couleuvre à petite tête

Snake, Black Rat (Elaphe obsoleta obsoleta)

Couleuvre obscure

Snake, Eastern Fox (Elaphe vulpina gloydi)

Couleuvre fauve de l'Est

Snake, Eastern Hog-nosed (Heterodon platirhinos)

Couleuvre à nez plat

Snake, Queen (Regina septemvittata)

Couleuvre royale

FISH

Chubsucker, Lake (Erimyzon sucetta)

Sucet de lac

Darter, Eastern Sand (Ammocrypta pellucida)

Dard de sable

Gar, Spotted (Lepisosteus oculatus)

Lépisosté tacheté

Lamprey, Cowichan Lake (Lampetra macrostoma)

Lamproie du lac Cowichan

Minnow, Western Silvery (Hybognathus argyritis)

Méné d'argent de l'Ouest

Sculpin, Cultus Pygmy (Cottus sp.)

Chabot pygmé

Sculpin, Shorthead (Cottus confusus)

Chabot à tête courte

Shiner, Rosyface (Notropis rubellus) Eastern population

Tête rose population de l'Est

Smelt, Lake Utopia Dwarf (Osmerussp.)

Éperlan nain du lac Utopia

Wolffish, Northern (Anarhichas denticulatus)

Loup à tête large

Spotted Wolffish (Anarhichas minor)

Loup tacheté

MOLLUSCS

Abalone, Northern (Haliotis kamtschatkana)

Haliotide pie

LEPIDOPTERANS

Hairstreak, Behr's (Columbia) (Satyrium behrii columbia)

Porte-queue de Colombie-Britannique

Skipper, Dun (Euphyes vestris) Western population

Hespérie rurale population de l'Ouest

PLANTS

Aster, Anticosti (Symphyotrichum anticostense)

Aster d'Anticosti

Aster, Western Silver-leaved (Symphyotrichum sericeum)

Aster soyeux

Aster, White-top (Sericocarpus rigidus)

Aster rigide

Blue-Flag, Western (Iris missouriensis)

Iris du Missouri

Braya, Fernald's (Braya fernaldii)

Braya de Fernald

Buffalograss (Buchloë dactyloides)

Buchloé faux-dactyle

Coffee-tree, Kentucky (Gymnocladus dioicus)

Chicot févier

Colicroot (Aletris farinosa)

Aletris farineux

Corydalis, Scouler's (Corydalis scouleri)

Corydale de Scouler

Deerberry (Vaccinium stamineum)

Airelle à longues étamines

Fern, Mexican Mosquito (Azolla mexicana)

Azolle du Mexique

Gentian, Plymouth (Sabatia kennedyana)

Sabatie de Kennedy

Golden Crest (Lophiola aurea)

Lophiolie dorée

Goldenseal (Hydrastis canadensis)

Hydraste du Canada

Greenbrier, Round-leaved (Smilax rotundifolia) Great Lakes Plains population

Smilax à feuilles rondes (Population des plaines des Grands Lacs)

Lily, Lyall's Mariposa (Calochortus lyallii)

Calochorte de Lyall

Mouse-ear-cress, Slender (Halimolobos virgata)

Halimolobos mince

Orchid, Phantom (Cephalanthera austiniae)

Cephalanthère d'Austin

Prairie-clover, Hairy (Dalea villosa var. villosa)

Dalée velue

Redroot (Lachnanthes caroliana)

Lachnanthe de Caroline

Sanicle, Purple (Sanicula bipinnatifida)

Sanicle bipinnatifide

Soapweed (Yucca glauca)

Yucca glauque

Spike-rush, Tubercled (Eleocharis tuberculosa)

Éléocharide tuberculée

Star, Dense Blazing (Liatris spicata)

Liatris à épi

Violet, Yellow Montane (Viola praemorsa ssp. praemorsa)

Violette jaune des monts

Water-pennywort (Hydrocotyle umbellata)

Hydrocotyle à ombelle

Water-willow, American (Justicia americana)

Carmantine d'Amérique

MOSSES

Moss, Haller's Apple (Bartramia halleriana)

Bartramie de Haller

PART 4

SPECIAL CONCERN

MAMMALS

Beaver, Mountain (Aplodontia rufa)

Castor de montagne

Prairie Dog, Black-tailed (Cynomys ludovicianus)

Chien de prairie

Mole, Eastern (Scalopus aquaticus)

Taupe à queue glabre

Vole, Woodland (Microtus pinetorum)

Campagnol sylvestre

Whale, Killer (Orcinus orca) Northeast Pacific offshore population

Épaulard population au large du Pacifique Nord-Est

Wolf, Eastern (Canis lupus lycaon)

Loup de l'Est

BIRDS

Chat, Eastern Yellow-breasted (Icteria virens virens)

Paruline polyglotte de l'Est

Duck, Harlequin (Histrionicus histrionicus) Eastern population

Arlequin plongeur (Population de l'Est)

Falcon, Peale's Peregrine (Falco peregrinus pealei)

Faucon pèlerin, pealei

Goldeneye, Barrow's (Bucephala islandica) Eastern population

Garrot d'Islande population de l'Est

Gull, Ivory (Pagophila eburnea)

Mouette blanche

Owl, Barn (Tyto alba) Western population

Effraie des clochers population de l'Ouest

Owl, Flammulated (Otus flammeolus)

Petit-duc nain

Rail, Yellow (Coturnicops noveboracensis)

Râle jaune

Sparrow, "Ipswich" Savannah (Passerculus sandwichensis princeps)

Bruant des prés, princeps

Woodpecker, Lewis's (Melanerpes lewis)

Pic de Lewis

AMPHIBIANS

Frog, Coast Tailed (Ascaphus truei)

Grenouille-à-queue côtière

Salamander, Coeur d'Alène (Plethodon idahoensis)

Salamandre Coeur d'Alène

FISH

Chub, Silver (Macrhybopsis storeriana)

Méné à grandes écailles

Minnow, Pugnose (Opsopoeodus emiliae)

Petit-bec

Sculpin, Columbia Mottled (Cottus bairdi hubbsi)

Chabot tacheté de Columbia

Shiner, Bridle (Notropis bifrenatus)

Méné d'herbe

Sucker, Spotted (Minytrema melanops)

Meunier tacheté

Topminnow, Blackstripe (Fundulus notatus)

Fondule rayé

Warmouth (Lepomis gulosus)

Crapet sac-à-lait

Wolffish, Atlantic (Anarhichas lupus)

Loup Atlantique

MOLLUSCS

Oyster, Olympia (Ostrea conchaphila)

Huître plate du Pacifique

LEPIDOPTERANS

Admiral, Weidemeyer's (Limenitis weidemeyerii)

Amiral de Weidemeyer

Monarch (Danaux plexippus)

Monarque

PLANTS

Ash, Blue (Fraxinus quadrangulata)

Frêne bleu

Beggarticks, Vancouver Island (Bidens amplissima)

Grand bident

Fern, American Hart's-tongue (Asplenium scolopendrium var. americanum)

Scolopendre d'Amérique

Fern, Coastal Wood (Dryopteris arguta)

Dryoptéride côtière

Goldenrod, Riddell's (Solidago riddellii)

Verge d'or de Riddell

Hairgrass, Mackenzie (Deschampsia mackenzieana)

Deschampsie du bassin du Mackenzie

Milk-vetch, Fernald's (Astragalus robbinsii var. fernaldii)

Astragale de Fernald

Pepperbush, Sweet (Clethra alnifolia)

Clèthre è feuilles d'aulne

Tansy, Floccose (Tanacetum huronense var. floccosum)

Tanaisie floconneuse

Willow, Felt-leaf (Salix silicicola)

Saule silicicole

Willow, Sand-dune Short-capsuled (Salix brachycarpa var. psammophila)

Saule psammophile

Willow, Turnor's (Salix turnorii)

Saule de Turnor

Woolly-heads, Tall (Psilocarphus elatior) Prairie population

Psilocarphe élevé (Population des Prairies)

Yarrow, Large-headed Woolly (Achillea millefolium var. megacephalum)

Achillée à gros capitules

[Editor's Note: Chair read text of Motion No. 136 to the House]

Species at Risk ActGovernment Orders

February 25th, 2002 / 5:20 p.m.

Bloc

Michel Bellehumeur Bloc Berthier—Montcalm, QC

Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order. I am following you carefully and I believe you skipped some of the species. I would like to check it out.

Under the bird species among others, you did not mention the Acadian flycatcher, the prothonotary warbler and the white-headed woodpecker. I was wondering if you would get back to them later. There is also the whole part dealing with the mountain plover, charadrius mountanus, the piping plover, circumcinctus , the king rail, the—

Species at Risk ActGovernment Orders

5:20 p.m.

The Deputy Speaker

Order, please. As I said at the start, I have about seven pages to read. I have read about one and one half so far. Perhaps we are not at the same place.

I would point out to my dear colleagues that, should there be any errors or omissions, the clerks at the table will no doubt carry out a check. In the meantime, I will continue this fascinating reading.

Species at Risk ActGovernment Orders

5:25 p.m.

Bloc

Michel Bellehumeur Bloc Berthier—Montcalm, QC

I follow you, Mr. Speaker.

Species at Risk ActGovernment Orders

5:25 p.m.

The Deputy Speaker

You are in fact following me closely. Continuing, then.

I am told that the next pages contain more bird names. Returning to my initial comment, which is that I am following with great attention the various groups already on the list before me, I would point out that during the next hour and when I have finished reading the other pages, if anything has been forgotten, you will at that time have the possibility to rise on a point of order and we will check whether any omissions have occurred during the reading. I would ask all hon. members to bear with me.

[Editor's Note: Chair continues to read text of motion]

Species at Risk ActGovernment Orders

5:25 p.m.

Canadian Alliance

Bob Mills Canadian Alliance Red Deer, AB

Mr. Speaker, I rise on a point of order. I am using the order paper list and now it seems you have deviated from that. For clarity, are we using a different list now?

Species at Risk ActGovernment Orders

5:25 p.m.

The Deputy Speaker

I am using the same list. I started in my case with the left hand column, which is basically the English text, then I went to the right hand side of the page which is the French version. It should all be the same in the end. I do not know what the hon. gentleman is following. I can only deal with the material I have been given.

I can provide a bit of clarification for the hon. member for Red Deer. What I have before me comes from the order paper, but I confess it comes from the order paper dated February 18.

I will go back to reading from the English side of the page and stay on that side. Hopefully then there will be somewhat less confusion, if that is possible.

[Editor's Note: Chair continues to read text of motion]

Species at Risk ActGovernment Orders

5:45 p.m.

The Deputy Speaker

Colleagues, I do not like to remind the House every once in a while but it seems to happen every once in a while. Cell phones are not to be left on in the House of Commons. I do not know how much clearer we can make it. It is totally unacceptable and totally contrary to the rules of the House to have a cell phone on in the Chamber.

[Editor's Note: Chair continued reading text of motion]

Species at Risk ActGovernment Orders

5:55 p.m.

Liberal

Marlene Catterall Liberal Ottawa West—Nepean, ON

Mr. Speaker, out of respect for the voice of the Speaker, and the fact that his throat may not last until the end of this lengthy reading, there have been discussions among the parties and I think you would find consent for the following. I move:

That all motions in Group No. 3 be deemed to have been read, moved and seconded and that the Chair see the clock as being 6.43 p.m.

This is the time scheduled for adjournment today.

Species at Risk ActGovernment Orders

5:55 p.m.

The Deputy Speaker

Does the chief government whip have the consent of the House to propose the motion.

Species at Risk ActGovernment Orders

5:55 p.m.

Some hon. members

Agreed.

Species at Risk ActGovernment Orders

5:55 p.m.

The Deputy Speaker

The House has heard the terms of the motion. Is it the pleasure of the House to adopt the motion?

Species at Risk ActGovernment Orders

5:55 p.m.

Some hon. members

Agreed.

(Motion agreed to)

Species at Risk ActGovernment Orders

6 p.m.

Western Arctic Northwest Territories

Liberal

Ethel Blondin-Andrew Liberalfor the Minister of the Environment

moved:

Motion No. 137

That Bill C-5, in Schedule 2, be amended by replacing page 87 to 89 with the following:

SCHEDULE 2

(Section 130)

PART 1

ENDANGERED SPECIES

MAMMALS

Caribou, Peary (Rangifer tarandus pearyi) Banks Island population

Caribou de Peary population de l'île Banks

Caribou, Peary (Rangifer tarandus pearyi) High Arctic population

Caribou de Peary population du haut Arctique

Whale, Beluga (Delphinapterus leucas) St. Lawrence River population

Béluga population du fleuve St-Laurent

Whale, Beluga (Delphinapterus leucas) Ungava Bay population

Béluga population de la baie d'Ungava

Whale, Beluga (Delphinapterus leucas) Southeast Baffin Island--Cumberland Sound population

Béluga population du sud-est de l'île de Baffin et de la baie Cumberland

Whale, Bowhead (Balaena mysticetus) Eastern Arctic population

Baleine boréale population de l'Arctique de l'Est

Whale, Bowhead (Balaena mysticetus) Western Arctic population

Baleine boréale population de l'Arctique de l'Ouest

Whale, Right (Eubalaena glacialis)

Baleine noire

Wolverine (Gulo gulo) Eastern population

Carcajou population de l'Est

BIRDS

Bobwhite, Northern (Colinus virginianus)

Colin de Virginie

REPTILES

Racer, Blue (Coluber constrictor foxii)

Couleuvre agile bleue

Snake, Lake Erie Water (Nerodia sipedon insularum)

Couleuvre d'eau du lac Érié

FISH

Sucker, Salish (Catostomus sp.)

Meunier de Salish

PART 2

THREATENED SPECIES

MAMMALS

Caribou, Peary (Rangifer tarandus pearyi) Low Arctic population

Caribou de Peary population du bas Arctique

Mole, Townsend's (Scapanus townsendii)

Taupe de Townsend

Porpoise, Harbour (Phocoena phocoena) Northwest Atlantic population

Marsouin commun population du Nord-Ouest de l'Atlantique

Whale, Beluga (Delphinapterus leucas) Eastern Hudson Bay population

Béluga population de l'est de la baie d'Hudson

Whale, Humpback (Megaptera novaeangliae) North Pacific population

Rorqual à bosse population du Pacifique Nord

BIRDS

Shrike, Prairie Loggerhead (Lanius ludovicianus excubitorides)

Pie-grièche migratrice des Prairies

REPTILES

Rattlesnake, Eastern Massasauga (Sistrurus catenatus catenatus)

Crotale Massasauga de l'Est

Turtle, Blanding's (Emydoidea blandingi) Nova Scotia population

Tortue mouchetée population de la Nouvelle-Écosse

Turtle, Spiny Softshell (Apalone spinifera)

Tortue molle à épines

FISH

Cisco, Blackfin (Coregonus nigripinnis)

Cisco à nageoires noires

Cisco, Shortjaw (Coregonus zenithicus)

Cisco à mâchoires égales

Cisco, Shortnose (Coregonus reighardi)

Cisco à museau court

Darter, Channel (Percina copelandi)

Fouille-rodie gris

Madtom, Margined (Noturus insignis)

Chat-fou liséré

Redhorse, Black (Moxostoma duquesnei)

Chevalier noir

Redhorse, Copper (Moxostoma hubbsi)

Chevalier cuivré

Sculpin, Deepwater (Myoxocephalus thompsoni) Great Lakes population

Chabot de profondeur des Grands Lacs populations des Grands Lacs

Sticklebacks, Enos Lake (Gasterosteus spp.)

Épinoches du lac Enos

Whitefish, Lake (Coregonus clupeaformis) Lake Simcoe population

Grand corégone population du lac Simcoe

PLANTS

Aster, White Wood (Eurybia divaricatas)

Aster divariqué

Chestnut, American (Castanea dentata)

Châtaignier d'Amérique

Jacob's Ladder, van Brunt's (Polemonium van-bruntiae)

Polémoine de van Brunt

Lipocarpha, Small-flowered (Lipocarpha micrantha)

Lipocarphe à petites fleurs

Spiderwort, Western (Tradescantia occidentalis)

Tradescantie de l'Ouest

Verbena, Sand (Abronia micrantha)

Abronie à petites fleurs

Violet, Bird's-foot (Viola pedata)

Violette pédalée

Motion No. 138

That Bill C-5, in Schedule 2.1, be amended by replacing page 90 to 96 with the following:

SCHEDULE 3

(Section 130)

SPECIAL CONCERN

MAMMALS

Bat, Fringed (Myotis thysanodes)

Chauve-souris à queue frangée

Bat, Keen's Long-eared (Myotis keenii)

Chauve-souris de Keen

Bat, Spotted (Euderma maculatum)

Oreillard maculé

Bear, Grizzly (Ursus arctos)

Ours grizzli

Bear, Polar (Ursus maritimus)

Ours polaire

Cottontail, Nuttall's (Sylvilagus nuttallii nuttallii) British Columbia population

Lapin de Nuttall population de la Colombie-Britannique

Fox, Grey (Urocyon cinereoargenteus)

Renard gris

Kangaroo Rat, Ord's (Dipodomys ordii)

Rat kangourou d'Ord

Mouse, Western Harvest (Reithrodontomys megalotis megalotis) British Columbia population

Souris des moissons population de la Colombie-Britannique

Seal, Harbour (Phoca vitulina mellonae) Lacs des Loups Marins landlocked population

Phoque commun population confinée aux lacs des Loups Marins

Shrew, Gaspé (Sorex gaspensis)

Musaraigne de Gaspé

Squirrel, Southern Flying (Glaucomys volans)

Petit polatouche

Whale, Beluga (Delphinapterus leucas) Eastern High Arctic/Baffin Bay population

Béluga population de l'Est du haut Arctique et de la baie de Baffin

Whale, Blue (Balaenoptera musculus)

Rorqual bleu

Whale, Fin (Balaenoptera physalus)

Rorqual commun

Whale, Humpback (Megaptera novaeangliae) Western North Atlantic population

Rorqual à bosse population du Nord-Ouest de l'Atlantique

Whale, Northern Bottlenose (Hyperoodon ampullatus) Gully population

Baleine à bec commune population du ravin océanique

Whale, Sowerby's Beaked (Mesoplodon bidens)

Baleine à bec de Sowerby

Wolverine (Gulo gulo) Western population

Carcajou population de l'Ouest

BIRDS

Curlew, Long-billed (Numenius americanus)

Courlis à long bec

Falcon, Tundra Peregrine (Falco peregrinus tundrius)

Faucon pèlerin, toundra

Hawk, Ferruginous (Buteo regalis)

Buse rouilleuse

Hawk, Red-shouldered (Buteo lineatus)

Buse à épaulettes

Heron, Pacific Great Blue (Ardea herodias fannini)

Grand héron Population de la côte du Pacifique

Murrelet, Ancient (Synthliboramphus antiquus)

Guillemot à cou blanc

Owl, Short-eared (Asio flammeus)

Hibou des marais

Thrush, Bicknell's (Catharus bicknelli)

Grive de Bicknell

Warbler, Cerulean (Dendroica cerulea)

Paruline azurée

Waterthrush, Louisiana (Seiurus motacilla)

Paruline hochequeue

Woodpecker, Red-headed (Melanerpes erythrocephalus)

Pic à tête rouge

AMPHIBIANS

Frog, Northern Leopard (Rana pipiens) Prairie population

Grenouille léopard population des Prairies

Frog, Northern Red-legged (Rana aurora)

Grenouille du Nord à pattes rouges

Salamander, Smallmouth (Ambystoma texanum)

Salamandre à nez court

Salamander, Spring (Gyrinophilus porphyriticus)

Salamandre pourpre

Toad, Great Plains (Bufo cognatus)

Crapaud des steppes

REPTILES

Lizard, Eastern Short-horned (Phrynosoma douglassii brevirostre)

Phrynosome de Douglas de l'Est

Racer, Eastern Yellow-bellied (Coluber constrictor flaviventris)

Couleuvre agile à ventre jaune de l'Est

Skink, Five-lined (Eumeces fasciatus)

Scinque pentaligne

Skink, Northern Prairie (Eumeces septentrionalis septentrionalis)

Scinque des Prairies

Turtle, Spotted (Clemmys guttata)

Tortue ponctuée

Turtle, Wood (Clemmys insculpta)

Tortue des bois

FISH

Buffalo, Bigmouth (Ictiobus cyprinellus)

Buffalo à grande bouche

Buffalo, Black (Ictiobus niger)

Buffalo noir

Cisco, Spring (Coregonus sp.)

Cisco de printemps

Cod, Atlantic (Gadus morhua)

Morue franche

Dace, Redside (Clinostomus elongatus)

Méné long

Dace, Speckled (Rhinichthys osculus)

Naseux moucheté

Dace, Umatilla (Rhinichthys umatilla)

Naseux d'Umatilla

Darter, Greenside (Etheostoma blennioides)

Dard vert

Killifish, Banded (Fundulus diaphanus) Newfoundland population

Fondule barré population de Terre-Neuve

Kiyi (Coregonus kiyi)

Kiyi

Lamprey, Chestnut (Ichthyomyzon castaneus)

Lamproie brune

Lamprey, Northern Brook (Ichthyomyzon fossor)

Lamproie du Nord

Madtom, Northern (Noturus stigmosus)

Chat-fou du Nord

Prickleback, Pighead (Acantholumpenus mackayi)

Terrassier à six lignes

Redhorse, River (Moxostoma carinatum)

Chevalier de rivière

Sardine, Pacific (Sardinops sagax)

Sardine du Pacifique

Sculpin, Fourhorn (Myoxocephalus quadricornis) Freshwater form

Chaboisseau à quatre cornes forme d'eau douce

Shiner, Bigmouth (Notropis dorsalis)

Méné à grande bouche

Shiner, Pugnose (Notropis anogenus)

Méné camus

Shiner, Silver (Notropis photogenis)

Méné miroir

Sticklebacks, Charlotte Unarmoured (Gasterosteus aculeatus)

Épinoche lisse des îles de la Reine-Charlotte

Stickleback, Giant (Gasterosteus sp.)

Épinoche géante

Sturgeon, Green (Acipenser medirostris)

Esturgeon vert

Sturgeon, Shortnose (Acipenser brevirostrum)

Esturgeon à museau court

Sturgeon, White (Acipenser transmontanus)

Esturgeon blanc

Sunfish, Orangespotted (Lepomis humilis)

Crapet menu

Sunfish, Redbreast (Lepomis auritus)

Crapet rouge

Whitefish, Squanga (Coregonus sp.)

Corégone du Squanga

Wolffish, Bering (Anarhichas orientalis)

Loup de Bering

PLANTS

Aster, Bathurst (Symphyotrichum subulatum) Bathurst population

Aster subulé population de Bathurst

Aster, Crooked-stemmed (Symphyotrichum prenanthoides)

Aster fausse-prenanthe

Aster, Gulf of St. Lawrence (Symphyotrichum laurentianum)

Aster du Golfe St-Laurent

Aster, Willow (Symphyotrichum praealtum)

Aster très élevé

Bartonia, Branched (Bartonia paniculata ssp. paniculata)

Bartonie paniculé

Bulrush, Long's (Scirpus longii)

Scirpe de Long

Columbo, American (Frasera caroliniensis)

Frasère de Caroline

Fern, Broad Beech (Phegopteris hexagonoptera)

Phégoptéride à hexagones

Fleabane, Provancher's (Erigeron philadelphicus ssp. provancheri)

Vergerette de Provancher

Gentian, Victorin's (Gentianopsis victorinii)

Gentiane de Victorin

Goosefoot, Smooth (Chenopodium subglabrum)

Chénopode glabre

Green Dragon (Arisaema dracontium)

Arisème dragon

Hackberry, Dwarf (Celtis tenuifolia)

Micocoulier rabougri

Helleborine, Giant (Epipactis gigantea)

Épipactis géant

Hop-tree, Common (Ptelea trifoliata)

Ptéléa trifolié

Hyacinth, Wild (Camassia scilloides)

Camassie faux-scille

Indian-plantain, Tuberous (Arnoglossum plantagineum)

Arnoglosse plantain

Lilaeopsis (Lilaeopsis chinensis)

Liléopsis de l'Est

Locoweed, Hare-footed (Oxytropis lagopus)

Oxytrope patte-de-lièvre

Meadowfoam, Macoun's (Limnanthes macounii)

Limnanthe de Macoun

Oak, Shumard (Quercus shumardii)

Chêne de Shumard

Orchid, Eastern Prairie Fringed (Platanthera leucophaea)

Platanthère blanchâtre de l'Est

Pondweed, Hill's (Potamogeton hillii)

Potamot de Hill

Quillwort, Bolander's (Isoëtes bolanderi)

Isoète de Bolander

Rose, Climbing Prairie (Rosa setigera)

Rosier sétigère

Rose-mallow, Swamp (Hibiscus moscheutos)

Ketmie des marais

Rue-anemone, False (Enemion biternatum)

Isopyre à feuilles biternées

Rush, New Jersey (Juncus caesariensis)

Jonc du New Jersey

Thrift, Athabasca (Armeria maritima ssp. interior)

Armeria de l'Athabasca

Water-hemlock, Victorin's (Cicuta maculata var. victorinii)

Cicutaire de Victorin

LICHENS

Cryptic Paw (Nephroma occultum)

Lichen cryptique

Oldgrowth Specklebelly (Pseudocyphellaria rainierensis)

Pseudocyphellie des forêts surannées

Seaside Bone (Hypogymnia heterophylla)

Hypogymnie maritime

Species at Risk ActGovernment Orders

6 p.m.

The Deputy Speaker

It being 6.01 p.m., the House stands adjourned until tomorrow at 10 a.m. pursuant to Standing Order 24(1).

(The House adjourned at 6.01 p.m.)