Oil Tanker Moratorium Act

An Act respecting the regulation of vessels that transport crude oil or persistent oil to or from ports or marine installations located along British Columbia's north coast

Sponsor

Marc Garneau  Liberal

Status

Second reading (Senate), as of Oct. 4, 2018

Subscribe to a feed (what's a feed?) of speeches and votes in the House related to Bill C-48.

Summary

This is from the published bill. The Library of Parliament often publishes better independent summaries.

This enactment enacts the Oil Tanker Moratorium Act, which prohibits oil tankers that are carrying more than 12 500 metric tons of crude oil or persistent oil as cargo from stopping, or unloading crude oil or persistent oil, at ports or marine installations located along British Columbia’s north coast from the northern tip of Vancouver Island to the Alaska border. The Act prohibits loading if it would result in the oil tanker carrying more than 12 500 metric tons of those oils as cargo.

The Act also prohibits vessels and persons from transporting crude oil or persistent oil between oil tankers and those ports or marine installations for the purpose of aiding the oil tanker to circumvent the prohibitions on oil tankers.

Finally, the Act establishes an administration and enforcement regime that includes requirements to provide information and to follow directions and that provides for penalties of up to a maximum of five million dollars.

Elsewhere

All sorts of information on this bill is available at LEGISinfo, provided by the Library of Parliament. You can also read the full text of the bill.

Votes

May 8, 2018 Passed 3rd reading and adoption of Bill C-48, An Act respecting the regulation of vessels that transport crude oil or persistent oil to or from ports or marine installations located along British Columbia's north coast
May 1, 2018 Passed Concurrence at report stage of Bill C-48, An Act respecting the regulation of vessels that transport crude oil or persistent oil to or from ports or marine installations located along British Columbia's north coast
May 1, 2018 Failed Bill C-48, An Act respecting the regulation of vessels that transport crude oil or persistent oil to or from ports or marine installations located along British Columbia's north coast (report stage amendment)
Oct. 4, 2017 Passed 2nd reading of Bill C-48, An Act respecting the regulation of vessels that transport crude oil or persistent oil to or from ports or marine installations located along British Columbia's north coast
Oct. 4, 2017 Passed Time allocation for Bill C-48, An Act respecting the regulation of vessels that transport crude oil or persistent oil to or from ports or marine installations located along British Columbia's north coast

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 21, 2017

  • Heather McCready, Director General, Environmental Enforcement, Department of the Environment
  • Marc Bernier, Director, Environmental Science and Technology Laboratories, Department of the Environment
  • Gregory Lick, Director General, Operations, Department of Fisheries and Oceans
  • Kim Kasperski, Director, Environmental Impacts, CanmetENERGY, Department of Natural Resources
  • Carl Brown, Manager, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Department of the Environment
  • Christine Siminowski, Director, Canadian Oil, Refining and Energy Security Division, Energy Sector, Department of Natural Resources
  • Ken Veldman, Director, Public Affairs, Prince Rupert Port Authority
  • Peter Xotta, Vice-President, Planning and Operations, Vancouver Fraser Port Authority
  • Marina Spahlinger, Manager, Regulatory and Stakeholder Relations, Canada, Royal Vopak
  • Joel Smith, Operations Manager, Province of Quebec, Vopak Terminals of Canada, Royal Vopak

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 7, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Nov. 2, 2017

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 31, 2017

  • Modestus Nobels, Interim Chair, Friends of Wild Salmon
  • Caitlyn Vernon, Campaigns Director, Sierra Club of British Columbia
  • Gavin Smith, Staff Counsel, West Coast Environmental Law Association
  • Robert Hage, Fellow, Canadian Global Affairs Institute, As an Individual
  • Andrew Leach, Associate Professor, Alberta School of Business, University of Alberta, As an Individual
  • Robert Lewis-Manning, President, Chamber of Shipping
  • Misty MacDuffee, Biologist and Program Director, Wild Salmon Program, Raincoast Conservation Foundation

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 26, 2017

  • Nancy Bérard-Brown, Manager, Oil Markets and Transportation, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Derek Corrigan, Mayor, City of Burnaby
  • Ben Isitt, Councillor, City of Victoria
  • Janet Drysdale, Vice-President, Corporate Development and Sustainability, Canadian National Railway Company
  • Kathryn Moran, President and Chief Executive Officer, Ocean Networks Canada
  • Scott Wright, Director, Response Readiness, Western Canada Marine Response Corporation
  • Greg D'Avignon, President and Chief Executive Officer, Business Council of British Columbia
  • Ross Chow, Managing Director, InnoTech Alberta

Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Committee, on Oct. 19, 2017

  • Natasha Rascanin, Assistant Deputy Minister, Transformation, Department of Transport
  • Gillian Grant, Team Leader and Senior Counsel, Maritime Law, Department of Transport
  • Jennifer Saxe, Acting Director General, Marine Policy, Department of Transport