An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts

Sponsor

Status

Second reading (Senate), as of Oct. 4, 2018

Subscribe to a feed (what's a feed?) of speeches and votes in the House related to Bill C-69.

Summary

This is from the published bill. The Library of Parliament often publishes better independent summaries.

Part 1 enacts the Impact Assessment Act and repeals the Canadian Environmental Assessment Act, 2012. Among other things, the Impact Assessment Act

(a) names the Impact Assessment Agency of Canada as the authority responsible for impact assessments;

(b) provides for a process for assessing the environmental, health, social and economic effects of designated projects with a view to preventing certain adverse effects and fostering sustainability;

(c) prohibits proponents, subject to certain conditions, from carrying out a designated project if the designated project is likely to cause certain environmental, health, social or economic effects, unless the Minister of the Environment or Governor in Council determines that those effects are in the public interest, taking into account the impacts on the rights of the Indigenous peoples of Canada, all effects that may be caused by the carrying out of the project, the extent to which the project contributes to sustainability and other factors;

(d) establishes a planning phase for a possible impact assessment of a designated project, which includes requirements to cooperate with and consult certain persons and entities and requirements with respect to public participation;

(e) authorizes the Minister to refer an impact assessment of a designated project to a review panel if he or she considers it in the public interest to do so, and requires that an impact assessment be referred to a review panel if the designated project includes physical activities that are regulated under the Nuclear Safety and Control Act, the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, the Canada-Nova Scotia Offshore Petroleum Resources Accord Implementation Act and the Canada–Newfoundland and Labrador Atlantic Accord Implementation Act;

(f) establishes time limits with respect to the planning phase, to impact assessments and to certain decisions, in order to ensure that impact assessments are conducted in a timely manner;

(g) provides for public participation and for funding to allow the public to participate in a meaningful manner;

(h) sets out the factors to be taken into account in conducting an impact assessment, including the impacts on the rights of the Indigenous peoples of Canada;

(i) provides for cooperation with certain jurisdictions, including Indigenous governing bodies, through the delegation of any part of an impact assessment, the joint establishment of a review panel or the substitution of another process for the impact assessment;

(j) provides for transparency in decision-making by requiring that the scientific and other information taken into account in an impact assessment, as well as the reasons for decisions, be made available to the public through a registry that is accessible via the Internet;

(k) provides that the Minister may set conditions, including with respect to mitigation measures, that must be implemented by the proponent of a designated project;

(l) provides for the assessment of cumulative effects of existing or future activities in a specific region through regional assessments and of federal policies, plans and programs, and of issues, that are relevant to the impact assessment of designated projects through strategic assessments; and

(m) sets out requirements for an assessment of environmental effects of non-designated projects that are on federal lands or that are to be carried out outside Canada.

Part 2 enacts the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, which establishes the Canadian Energy Regulator and sets out its composition, mandate and powers. The role of the Regulator is to regulate the exploitation, development and transportation of energy within Parliament’s jurisdiction.

The Canadian Energy Regulator Act, among other things,

(a) provides for the establishment of a Commission that is responsible for the adjudicative functions of the Regulator;

(b) ensures the safety and security of persons, energy facilities and abandoned facilities and the protection of property and the environment;

(c) provides for the regulation of pipelines, abandoned pipelines, and traffic, tolls and tariffs relating to the transmission of oil or gas through pipelines;

(d) provides for the regulation of international power lines and certain interprovincial power lines;

(e) provides for the regulation of renewable energy projects and power lines in Canada’s offshore;

(f) provides for the regulation of access to lands;

(g) provides for the regulation of the exportation of oil, gas and electricity and the interprovincial oil and gas trade; and

(h) sets out the process the Commission must follow before making, amending or revoking a declaration of a significant discovery or a commercial discovery under the Canada Oil and Gas Operations Act and the process for appealing a decision made by the Chief Conservation Officer or the Chief Safety Officer under that Act.

Part 2 also repeals the National Energy Board Act.

Part 3 amends the Navigation Protection Act to, among other things,

(a) rename it the Canadian Navigable Waters Act;

(b) provide a comprehensive definition of navigable water;

(c) require that, when making a decision under that Act, the Minister must consider any adverse effects that the decision may have on the rights of the Indigenous peoples of Canada;

(d) require that an owner apply for an approval for a major work in any navigable water;

(e)  set out the factors that the Minister must consider when deciding whether to issue an approval;

(f) provide a process for addressing navigation-related concerns when an owner proposes to carry out a work in navigable waters that are not listed in the schedule;

(g) provide the Minister with powers to address obstructions in any navigable water;

(h) amend the criteria and process for adding a reference to a navigable water to the schedule;

(i) require that the Minister establish a registry; and

(j) provide for new measures for the administration and enforcement of the Act.

Part 4 makes consequential amendments to Acts of Parliament and regulations.

Elsewhere

All sorts of information on this bill is available at LEGISinfo, provided by the Library of Parliament. You can also read the full text of the bill.

Votes

June 20, 2018 Passed 3rd reading and adoption of Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
June 20, 2018 Passed 3rd reading and adoption of Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
June 19, 2018 Passed 3rd reading and adoption of Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts (previous question)
June 11, 2018 Passed Concurrence at report stage of Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
June 11, 2018 Failed Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts (report stage amendment)
June 11, 2018 Failed Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts (report stage amendment)
June 11, 2018 Failed Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts (report stage amendment)
June 11, 2018 Failed Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts (report stage amendment)
June 11, 2018 Failed Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts (report stage amendment)
June 11, 2018 Failed Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts (report stage amendment)
June 6, 2018 Passed Time allocation for Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
March 19, 2018 Passed 2nd reading of Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
March 19, 2018 Passed 2nd reading of Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts
Feb. 27, 2018 Passed Time allocation for Bill C-69, An Act to enact the Impact Assessment Act and the Canadian Energy Regulator Act, to amend the Navigation Protection Act and to make consequential amendments to other Acts

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 10, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 9, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 8, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 3, 2018

  • Christine Loth-Bown, Vice-President, Policy Development Sector, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency
  • Terence Hubbard, Director General, Petroleum Resources Branch, Department of Natural Resources
  • Brent Parker, Director, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Division, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency
  • Catherine Higgens, Assistant Deputy Minister, Programs, Department of Transport
  • Jeff Labonté, Assistant Deputy Minister, Major Projects Management Office, Department of Natural Resources

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 26, 2018

  • Meinhard Doelle, Professor, Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University, As an Individual
  • Karine Péloffy, Managing Director, Québec Environmental Law Centre
  • Sheila Risbud, Director, Government Affairs, Teck Resources Limited
  • Brock Carlton, Chief Executive Officer, Federation of Canadian Municipalities
  • Matt DeMille, Manager, Fish and Wildlife Services, Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters
  • Mark Freberg, Director, Permitting and Closure, Teck Resources Limited
  • Matt Gemmel, Acting Manager, Policy and Research, Federation of Canadian Municipalities

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 25, 2018

  • Peter C. Watson, Chair and Chief Executive Officer, National Energy Board
  • Scott Tessier, Chair and Chief Executive Officer, Canada-Newfoundland and Labrador Offshore Petroleum Board
  • Michael Binder, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission
  • Robert Steedman, Chief Environment Officer, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission
  • Roland Willson, West Moberly First Nations
  • Harold St-Denis, Wolf Lake First Nation
  • Lance Haymond, Chief, Kebaowek First Nation, Wolf Lake First Nation

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 24, 2018

  • Kate Darling, General Counsel, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
  • Jennifer Lam, Resource Management Coordinator, Inuvialuit Game Council, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
  • Andrea Hoyt, Environmental Assessment Manager, Department of Lands and Natural Resources, Nunatsiavut Government
  • Mark O'Connor, Resource Management Coordinator, Resource Development Department, Makivik Corporation
  • Richard Lindgren, Counsel, Canadian Environmental Law Association
  • Kathy Hodgson-Smith, Barrister and Solicitor, Hodgson-Smith Law, Métis National Council
  • Maureen Thomas, Tsleil-Waututh Nation
  • John Konovsky, Senior Adviser, Tsleil-Waututh Nation
  • Melody Lepine, Director, Government and Industry Relations, Mikisew Cree First Nation
  • Mark Gustafson, Associate, JFK Law Corporation, Mikisew Cree First Nation

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 19, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 18, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 17, 2018

  • Martin Olszynski, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Calgary, As an Individual
  • Alison Ronson, National Director, Parks Program, Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society
  • Stewart Elgie, Executive Chair, Smart Prosperity Institute
  • Virginia Flood, Vice-President, Government Relations, Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Kluane Adamek, Interim Regional Chief, Yukon Region, Assembly of First Nations
  • Chief Terry Teegee, Regional Chief, British Columbia Assembly of First Nations, BC First Nations Energy & Mining Council
  • Jim Boucher, Chief, Fort McKay First Nation
  • Ernie Crey, Indigenous Co-Chair, Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee for the Trans Mountain Pipelines and Marine Shipping
  • Tim Dickson, Legal Counsel, Indigenous Caucus, Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee for the Trans Mountain Pipelines and Marine Shipping
  • Sara Mainville, Legal Counsel, Assembly of First Nations

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on March 29, 2018

  • Francis Bradley, Chief Operating Officer, Canadian Electricity Association
  • Terry Toner, Director, Environmental Services, Nova Scotia Power, Canadian Electricity Association
  • John Barrett, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Nuclear Association
  • Liam Mooney, Vice-President, Cameco Corporation, Canadian Nuclear Association
  • Pierre Gratton, President and Chief Executive Officer, Mining Association of Canada
  • Justyna Laurie-Lean, Vice-President, Environment and Regulatory Affairs, Mining Association of Canada

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on March 28, 2018

  • Sean Fraser, Central Nova, Lib.
  • Kelly Block, Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek, CPC
  • Terry Abel, Executive Vice-President, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Lisa McDonald, Interim Executive Director, Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada
  • Eduard Wojczynski, President, Canadian Hydropower Association
  • Geneviève Martin, Regulatory Chair, Canadian Hydropower Association
  • Paul Barnes, Director, Atlantic Canada and Arctic, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Stephanie Kusie, Calgary Midnapore, CPC

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on March 22, 2018

  • Ron Hallman, President, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency
  • Stephen Lucas, Deputy Minister, Department of the Environment

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 10, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 9, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 8, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 3, 2018

  • Christine Loth-Bown, Vice-President, Policy Development Sector, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency
  • Terence Hubbard, Director General, Petroleum Resources Branch, Department of Natural Resources
  • Brent Parker, Director, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Division, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency
  • Catherine Higgens, Assistant Deputy Minister, Programs, Department of Transport
  • Jeff Labonté, Assistant Deputy Minister, Major Projects Management Office, Department of Natural Resources

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 26, 2018

  • Meinhard Doelle, Professor, Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University, As an Individual
  • Karine Péloffy, Managing Director, Québec Environmental Law Centre
  • Sheila Risbud, Director, Government Affairs, Teck Resources Limited
  • Brock Carlton, Chief Executive Officer, Federation of Canadian Municipalities
  • Matt DeMille, Manager, Fish and Wildlife Services, Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters
  • Mark Freberg, Director, Permitting and Closure, Teck Resources Limited
  • Matt Gemmel, Acting Manager, Policy and Research, Federation of Canadian Municipalities

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 25, 2018

  • Peter C. Watson, Chair and Chief Executive Officer, National Energy Board
  • Scott Tessier, Chair and Chief Executive Officer, Canada-Newfoundland and Labrador Offshore Petroleum Board
  • Michael Binder, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission
  • Robert Steedman, Chief Environment Officer, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission
  • Roland Willson, West Moberly First Nations
  • Harold St-Denis, Wolf Lake First Nation
  • Lance Haymond, Chief, Kebaowek First Nation, Wolf Lake First Nation

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 24, 2018

  • Kate Darling, General Counsel, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
  • Jennifer Lam, Resource Management Coordinator, Inuvialuit Game Council, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
  • Andrea Hoyt, Environmental Assessment Manager, Department of Lands and Natural Resources, Nunatsiavut Government
  • Mark O'Connor, Resource Management Coordinator, Resource Development Department, Makivik Corporation
  • Richard Lindgren, Counsel, Canadian Environmental Law Association
  • Kathy Hodgson-Smith, Barrister and Solicitor, Hodgson-Smith Law, Métis National Council
  • Maureen Thomas, Tsleil-Waututh Nation
  • John Konovsky, Senior Adviser, Tsleil-Waututh Nation
  • Melody Lepine, Director, Government and Industry Relations, Mikisew Cree First Nation
  • Mark Gustafson, Associate, JFK Law Corporation, Mikisew Cree First Nation

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 19, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 18, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 17, 2018

  • Martin Olszynski, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Calgary, As an Individual
  • Alison Ronson, National Director, Parks Program, Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society
  • Stewart Elgie, Executive Chair, Smart Prosperity Institute
  • Virginia Flood, Vice-President, Government Relations, Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Kluane Adamek, Interim Regional Chief, Yukon Region, Assembly of First Nations
  • Chief Terry Teegee, Regional Chief, British Columbia Assembly of First Nations, BC First Nations Energy & Mining Council
  • Jim Boucher, Chief, Fort McKay First Nation
  • Ernie Crey, Indigenous Co-Chair, Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee for the Trans Mountain Pipelines and Marine Shipping
  • Tim Dickson, Legal Counsel, Indigenous Caucus, Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee for the Trans Mountain Pipelines and Marine Shipping
  • Sara Mainville, Legal Counsel, Assembly of First Nations

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on March 29, 2018

  • Francis Bradley, Chief Operating Officer, Canadian Electricity Association
  • Terry Toner, Director, Environmental Services, Nova Scotia Power, Canadian Electricity Association
  • John Barrett, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Nuclear Association
  • Liam Mooney, Vice-President, Cameco Corporation, Canadian Nuclear Association
  • Pierre Gratton, President and Chief Executive Officer, Mining Association of Canada
  • Justyna Laurie-Lean, Vice-President, Environment and Regulatory Affairs, Mining Association of Canada

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on March 28, 2018

  • Sean Fraser, Central Nova, Lib.
  • Kelly Block, Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek, CPC
  • Terry Abel, Executive Vice-President, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Lisa McDonald, Interim Executive Director, Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada
  • Eduard Wojczynski, President, Canadian Hydropower Association
  • Geneviève Martin, Regulatory Chair, Canadian Hydropower Association
  • Paul Barnes, Director, Atlantic Canada and Arctic, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Stephanie Kusie, Calgary Midnapore, CPC

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on March 22, 2018

  • Ron Hallman, President, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency
  • Stephen Lucas, Deputy Minister, Department of the Environment

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 10, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 9, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 8, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 3, 2018

  • Christine Loth-Bown, Vice-President, Policy Development Sector, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency
  • Terence Hubbard, Director General, Petroleum Resources Branch, Department of Natural Resources
  • Brent Parker, Director, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Division, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency
  • Catherine Higgens, Assistant Deputy Minister, Programs, Department of Transport
  • Jeff Labonté, Assistant Deputy Minister, Major Projects Management Office, Department of Natural Resources

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 26, 2018

  • Meinhard Doelle, Professor, Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University, As an Individual
  • Karine Péloffy, Managing Director, Québec Environmental Law Centre
  • Sheila Risbud, Director, Government Affairs, Teck Resources Limited
  • Brock Carlton, Chief Executive Officer, Federation of Canadian Municipalities
  • Matt DeMille, Manager, Fish and Wildlife Services, Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters
  • Mark Freberg, Director, Permitting and Closure, Teck Resources Limited
  • Matt Gemmel, Acting Manager, Policy and Research, Federation of Canadian Municipalities

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 25, 2018

  • Peter C. Watson, Chair and Chief Executive Officer, National Energy Board
  • Scott Tessier, Chair and Chief Executive Officer, Canada-Newfoundland and Labrador Offshore Petroleum Board
  • Michael Binder, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission
  • Robert Steedman, Chief Environment Officer, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission
  • Roland Willson, West Moberly First Nations
  • Harold St-Denis, Wolf Lake First Nation
  • Lance Haymond, Chief, Kebaowek First Nation, Wolf Lake First Nation

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 24, 2018

  • Kate Darling, General Counsel, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
  • Jennifer Lam, Resource Management Coordinator, Inuvialuit Game Council, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
  • Andrea Hoyt, Environmental Assessment Manager, Department of Lands and Natural Resources, Nunatsiavut Government
  • Mark O'Connor, Resource Management Coordinator, Resource Development Department, Makivik Corporation
  • Richard Lindgren, Counsel, Canadian Environmental Law Association
  • Kathy Hodgson-Smith, Barrister and Solicitor, Hodgson-Smith Law, Métis National Council
  • Maureen Thomas, Tsleil-Waututh Nation
  • John Konovsky, Senior Adviser, Tsleil-Waututh Nation
  • Melody Lepine, Director, Government and Industry Relations, Mikisew Cree First Nation
  • Mark Gustafson, Associate, JFK Law Corporation, Mikisew Cree First Nation

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 19, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 18, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 17, 2018

  • Martin Olszynski, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Calgary, As an Individual
  • Alison Ronson, National Director, Parks Program, Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society
  • Stewart Elgie, Executive Chair, Smart Prosperity Institute
  • Virginia Flood, Vice-President, Government Relations, Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Kluane Adamek, Interim Regional Chief, Yukon Region, Assembly of First Nations
  • Chief Terry Teegee, Regional Chief, British Columbia Assembly of First Nations, BC First Nations Energy & Mining Council
  • Jim Boucher, Chief, Fort McKay First Nation
  • Ernie Crey, Indigenous Co-Chair, Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee for the Trans Mountain Pipelines and Marine Shipping
  • Tim Dickson, Legal Counsel, Indigenous Caucus, Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee for the Trans Mountain Pipelines and Marine Shipping
  • Sara Mainville, Legal Counsel, Assembly of First Nations

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on March 29, 2018

  • Francis Bradley, Chief Operating Officer, Canadian Electricity Association
  • Terry Toner, Director, Environmental Services, Nova Scotia Power, Canadian Electricity Association
  • John Barrett, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Nuclear Association
  • Liam Mooney, Vice-President, Cameco Corporation, Canadian Nuclear Association
  • Pierre Gratton, President and Chief Executive Officer, Mining Association of Canada
  • Justyna Laurie-Lean, Vice-President, Environment and Regulatory Affairs, Mining Association of Canada

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on March 28, 2018

  • Sean Fraser, Central Nova, Lib.
  • Kelly Block, Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek, CPC
  • Terry Abel, Executive Vice-President, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Lisa McDonald, Interim Executive Director, Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada
  • Eduard Wojczynski, President, Canadian Hydropower Association
  • Geneviève Martin, Regulatory Chair, Canadian Hydropower Association
  • Paul Barnes, Director, Atlantic Canada and Arctic, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Stephanie Kusie, Calgary Midnapore, CPC

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on March 22, 2018

  • Ron Hallman, President, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency
  • Stephen Lucas, Deputy Minister, Department of the Environment

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 10, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 9, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 8, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 3, 2018

  • Christine Loth-Bown, Vice-President, Policy Development Sector, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency
  • Terence Hubbard, Director General, Petroleum Resources Branch, Department of Natural Resources
  • Brent Parker, Director, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Division, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency
  • Catherine Higgens, Assistant Deputy Minister, Programs, Department of Transport
  • Jeff Labonté, Assistant Deputy Minister, Major Projects Management Office, Department of Natural Resources

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 26, 2018

  • Meinhard Doelle, Professor, Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University, As an Individual
  • Karine Péloffy, Managing Director, Québec Environmental Law Centre
  • Sheila Risbud, Director, Government Affairs, Teck Resources Limited
  • Brock Carlton, Chief Executive Officer, Federation of Canadian Municipalities
  • Matt DeMille, Manager, Fish and Wildlife Services, Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters
  • Mark Freberg, Director, Permitting and Closure, Teck Resources Limited
  • Matt Gemmel, Acting Manager, Policy and Research, Federation of Canadian Municipalities

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 25, 2018

  • Peter C. Watson, Chair and Chief Executive Officer, National Energy Board
  • Scott Tessier, Chair and Chief Executive Officer, Canada-Newfoundland and Labrador Offshore Petroleum Board
  • Michael Binder, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission
  • Robert Steedman, Chief Environment Officer, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission
  • Roland Willson, West Moberly First Nations
  • Harold St-Denis, Wolf Lake First Nation
  • Lance Haymond, Chief, Kebaowek First Nation, Wolf Lake First Nation

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 24, 2018

  • Kate Darling, General Counsel, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
  • Jennifer Lam, Resource Management Coordinator, Inuvialuit Game Council, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
  • Andrea Hoyt, Environmental Assessment Manager, Department of Lands and Natural Resources, Nunatsiavut Government
  • Mark O'Connor, Resource Management Coordinator, Resource Development Department, Makivik Corporation
  • Richard Lindgren, Counsel, Canadian Environmental Law Association
  • Kathy Hodgson-Smith, Barrister and Solicitor, Hodgson-Smith Law, Métis National Council
  • Maureen Thomas, Tsleil-Waututh Nation
  • John Konovsky, Senior Adviser, Tsleil-Waututh Nation
  • Melody Lepine, Director, Government and Industry Relations, Mikisew Cree First Nation
  • Mark Gustafson, Associate, JFK Law Corporation, Mikisew Cree First Nation

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 19, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 18, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 17, 2018

  • Martin Olszynski, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Calgary, As an Individual
  • Alison Ronson, National Director, Parks Program, Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society
  • Stewart Elgie, Executive Chair, Smart Prosperity Institute
  • Virginia Flood, Vice-President, Government Relations, Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Kluane Adamek, Interim Regional Chief, Yukon Region, Assembly of First Nations
  • Chief Terry Teegee, Regional Chief, British Columbia Assembly of First Nations, BC First Nations Energy & Mining Council
  • Jim Boucher, Chief, Fort McKay First Nation
  • Ernie Crey, Indigenous Co-Chair, Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee for the Trans Mountain Pipelines and Marine Shipping
  • Tim Dickson, Legal Counsel, Indigenous Caucus, Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee for the Trans Mountain Pipelines and Marine Shipping
  • Sara Mainville, Legal Counsel, Assembly of First Nations

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on March 29, 2018

  • Francis Bradley, Chief Operating Officer, Canadian Electricity Association
  • Terry Toner, Director, Environmental Services, Nova Scotia Power, Canadian Electricity Association
  • John Barrett, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Nuclear Association
  • Liam Mooney, Vice-President, Cameco Corporation, Canadian Nuclear Association
  • Pierre Gratton, President and Chief Executive Officer, Mining Association of Canada
  • Justyna Laurie-Lean, Vice-President, Environment and Regulatory Affairs, Mining Association of Canada

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on March 28, 2018

  • Sean Fraser, Central Nova, Lib.
  • Kelly Block, Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek, CPC
  • Terry Abel, Executive Vice-President, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Lisa McDonald, Interim Executive Director, Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada
  • Eduard Wojczynski, President, Canadian Hydropower Association
  • Geneviève Martin, Regulatory Chair, Canadian Hydropower Association
  • Paul Barnes, Director, Atlantic Canada and Arctic, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Stephanie Kusie, Calgary Midnapore, CPC

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on March 22, 2018

  • Ron Hallman, President, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency
  • Stephen Lucas, Deputy Minister, Department of the Environment

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 10, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 9, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 8, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 3, 2018

  • Christine Loth-Bown, Vice-President, Policy Development Sector, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency
  • Terence Hubbard, Director General, Petroleum Resources Branch, Department of Natural Resources
  • Brent Parker, Director, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Division, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency
  • Catherine Higgens, Assistant Deputy Minister, Programs, Department of Transport
  • Jeff Labonté, Assistant Deputy Minister, Major Projects Management Office, Department of Natural Resources

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 26, 2018

  • Meinhard Doelle, Professor, Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University, As an Individual
  • Karine Péloffy, Managing Director, Québec Environmental Law Centre
  • Sheila Risbud, Director, Government Affairs, Teck Resources Limited
  • Brock Carlton, Chief Executive Officer, Federation of Canadian Municipalities
  • Matt DeMille, Manager, Fish and Wildlife Services, Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters
  • Mark Freberg, Director, Permitting and Closure, Teck Resources Limited
  • Matt Gemmel, Acting Manager, Policy and Research, Federation of Canadian Municipalities

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 25, 2018

  • Peter C. Watson, Chair and Chief Executive Officer, National Energy Board
  • Scott Tessier, Chair and Chief Executive Officer, Canada-Newfoundland and Labrador Offshore Petroleum Board
  • Michael Binder, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission
  • Robert Steedman, Chief Environment Officer, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission
  • Roland Willson, West Moberly First Nations
  • Harold St-Denis, Wolf Lake First Nation
  • Lance Haymond, Chief, Kebaowek First Nation, Wolf Lake First Nation

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 24, 2018

  • Kate Darling, General Counsel, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
  • Jennifer Lam, Resource Management Coordinator, Inuvialuit Game Council, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
  • Andrea Hoyt, Environmental Assessment Manager, Department of Lands and Natural Resources, Nunatsiavut Government
  • Mark O'Connor, Resource Management Coordinator, Resource Development Department, Makivik Corporation
  • Richard Lindgren, Counsel, Canadian Environmental Law Association
  • Kathy Hodgson-Smith, Barrister and Solicitor, Hodgson-Smith Law, Métis National Council
  • Maureen Thomas, Tsleil-Waututh Nation
  • John Konovsky, Senior Adviser, Tsleil-Waututh Nation
  • Melody Lepine, Director, Government and Industry Relations, Mikisew Cree First Nation
  • Mark Gustafson, Associate, JFK Law Corporation, Mikisew Cree First Nation

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 19, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 18, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 17, 2018

  • Martin Olszynski, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Calgary, As an Individual
  • Alison Ronson, National Director, Parks Program, Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society
  • Stewart Elgie, Executive Chair, Smart Prosperity Institute
  • Virginia Flood, Vice-President, Government Relations, Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Kluane Adamek, Interim Regional Chief, Yukon Region, Assembly of First Nations
  • Chief Terry Teegee, Regional Chief, British Columbia Assembly of First Nations, BC First Nations Energy & Mining Council
  • Jim Boucher, Chief, Fort McKay First Nation
  • Ernie Crey, Indigenous Co-Chair, Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee for the Trans Mountain Pipelines and Marine Shipping
  • Tim Dickson, Legal Counsel, Indigenous Caucus, Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee for the Trans Mountain Pipelines and Marine Shipping
  • Sara Mainville, Legal Counsel, Assembly of First Nations

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on March 29, 2018

  • Francis Bradley, Chief Operating Officer, Canadian Electricity Association
  • Terry Toner, Director, Environmental Services, Nova Scotia Power, Canadian Electricity Association
  • John Barrett, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Nuclear Association
  • Liam Mooney, Vice-President, Cameco Corporation, Canadian Nuclear Association
  • Pierre Gratton, President and Chief Executive Officer, Mining Association of Canada
  • Justyna Laurie-Lean, Vice-President, Environment and Regulatory Affairs, Mining Association of Canada

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on March 28, 2018

  • Sean Fraser, Central Nova, Lib.
  • Kelly Block, Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek, CPC
  • Terry Abel, Executive Vice-President, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Lisa McDonald, Interim Executive Director, Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada
  • Eduard Wojczynski, President, Canadian Hydropower Association
  • Geneviève Martin, Regulatory Chair, Canadian Hydropower Association
  • Paul Barnes, Director, Atlantic Canada and Arctic, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Stephanie Kusie, Calgary Midnapore, CPC

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on March 22, 2018

  • Ron Hallman, President, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency
  • Stephen Lucas, Deputy Minister, Department of the Environment

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 10, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 9, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 8, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on May 3, 2018

  • Christine Loth-Bown, Vice-President, Policy Development Sector, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency
  • Terence Hubbard, Director General, Petroleum Resources Branch, Department of Natural Resources
  • Brent Parker, Director, Legislative and Regulatory Affairs Division, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency
  • Catherine Higgens, Assistant Deputy Minister, Programs, Department of Transport
  • Jeff Labonté, Assistant Deputy Minister, Major Projects Management Office, Department of Natural Resources

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 26, 2018

  • Meinhard Doelle, Professor, Schulich School of Law, Dalhousie University, As an Individual
  • Karine Péloffy, Managing Director, Québec Environmental Law Centre
  • Sheila Risbud, Director, Government Affairs, Teck Resources Limited
  • Brock Carlton, Chief Executive Officer, Federation of Canadian Municipalities
  • Matt DeMille, Manager, Fish and Wildlife Services, Ontario Federation of Anglers and Hunters
  • Mark Freberg, Director, Permitting and Closure, Teck Resources Limited
  • Matt Gemmel, Acting Manager, Policy and Research, Federation of Canadian Municipalities

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 25, 2018

  • Peter C. Watson, Chair and Chief Executive Officer, National Energy Board
  • Scott Tessier, Chair and Chief Executive Officer, Canada-Newfoundland and Labrador Offshore Petroleum Board
  • Michael Binder, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission
  • Robert Steedman, Chief Environment Officer, Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission
  • Roland Willson, West Moberly First Nations
  • Harold St-Denis, Wolf Lake First Nation
  • Lance Haymond, Chief, Kebaowek First Nation, Wolf Lake First Nation

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 24, 2018

  • Kate Darling, General Counsel, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
  • Jennifer Lam, Resource Management Coordinator, Inuvialuit Game Council, Inuvialuit Regional Corporation
  • Andrea Hoyt, Environmental Assessment Manager, Department of Lands and Natural Resources, Nunatsiavut Government
  • Mark O'Connor, Resource Management Coordinator, Resource Development Department, Makivik Corporation
  • Richard Lindgren, Counsel, Canadian Environmental Law Association
  • Kathy Hodgson-Smith, Barrister and Solicitor, Hodgson-Smith Law, Métis National Council
  • Maureen Thomas, Tsleil-Waututh Nation
  • John Konovsky, Senior Adviser, Tsleil-Waututh Nation
  • Melody Lepine, Director, Government and Industry Relations, Mikisew Cree First Nation
  • Mark Gustafson, Associate, JFK Law Corporation, Mikisew Cree First Nation

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 19, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 18, 2018

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on April 17, 2018

  • Martin Olszynski, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Law, University of Calgary, As an Individual
  • Alison Ronson, National Director, Parks Program, Canadian Parks and Wilderness Society
  • Stewart Elgie, Executive Chair, Smart Prosperity Institute
  • Virginia Flood, Vice-President, Government Relations, Suncor Energy Inc.
  • Kluane Adamek, Interim Regional Chief, Yukon Region, Assembly of First Nations
  • Chief Terry Teegee, Regional Chief, British Columbia Assembly of First Nations, BC First Nations Energy & Mining Council
  • Jim Boucher, Chief, Fort McKay First Nation
  • Ernie Crey, Indigenous Co-Chair, Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee for the Trans Mountain Pipelines and Marine Shipping
  • Tim Dickson, Legal Counsel, Indigenous Caucus, Indigenous Advisory and Monitoring Committee for the Trans Mountain Pipelines and Marine Shipping
  • Sara Mainville, Legal Counsel, Assembly of First Nations

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on March 29, 2018

  • Francis Bradley, Chief Operating Officer, Canadian Electricity Association
  • Terry Toner, Director, Environmental Services, Nova Scotia Power, Canadian Electricity Association
  • John Barrett, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Nuclear Association
  • Liam Mooney, Vice-President, Cameco Corporation, Canadian Nuclear Association
  • Pierre Gratton, President and Chief Executive Officer, Mining Association of Canada
  • Justyna Laurie-Lean, Vice-President, Environment and Regulatory Affairs, Mining Association of Canada

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on March 28, 2018

  • Sean Fraser, Central Nova, Lib.
  • Kelly Block, Carlton Trail—Eagle Creek, CPC
  • Terry Abel, Executive Vice-President, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Chris Bloomer, President and Chief Executive Officer, Canadian Energy Pipeline Association
  • Lisa McDonald, Interim Executive Director, Prospectors and Developers Association of Canada
  • Eduard Wojczynski, President, Canadian Hydropower Association
  • Geneviève Martin, Regulatory Chair, Canadian Hydropower Association
  • Paul Barnes, Director, Atlantic Canada and Arctic, Canadian Association of Petroleum Producers
  • Stephanie Kusie, Calgary Midnapore, CPC

Environment and Sustainable Development Committee, on March 22, 2018

  • Ron Hallman, President, Canadian Environmental Assessment Agency
  • Stephen Lucas, Deputy Minister, Department of the Environment